Rebuttal to Senator Wiener’s SB 866 Arguments in Support
[…] U.S. Constitution, 1, 4, 5, 9, 14 Amendments: fundamental right to privacy, including the right to direct the health of the family.
20 U.S.C. §§1400 et esq.: Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), including a federal requirement that parents to be involved in the development of and consent to child’s Individualized Education Program (“IEP”), which can include health care directives, such as vaccination.
Misrepresentation #3: Minors can file claims with the Program. Senator Wiener stated minors can file a claim with the Program. This is patently false:
42 U.S.C. §300aa-11(b)(1)(A) states that “any person who has sustained a vaccine injury, the legal representative of such person if a minor . . . may . . . file a petition for compensation under the Program.” [Emphasis added].
Misrepresentation #4: Minors can obtain financial assistance from the Program in the event of vaccine complication, injury, or death.
Senator Wiener’s representation that minors will not be barred from receiving compensation from the Program in the event of complication, injury, or death is also patently false:
Minors cannot file a petition for compensation under the NCVIA. o 42 U.S.C. §300aa-11(b)(1)(A) [see above].
The window to file a petition for compensation under the Program is 3 years.
42 U.S.C. §300aa-16(a)(2) [“if a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program . . . after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.”]
The NCVIA does not toll, or suspend, the 3-year window for minors.
42 U.S.C. §§300aa-11(b)(1)(A), 300aa-16(a)(2) [see above]